Four Generations

Four Generations of Chaddocks (photo-1967) - from right to left sits Herbert's mother Nellie Aola (Bradbury) Chaddock, Nellie's great-granddaughter Debbie, grandson Robert, great-grandson Craig, and Herbert's brother Franklin.

Herbert Chaddock's:

Some Chaddock Family History

NOTE: My Great Uncle Herbert Chaddock's: Some Chaddock Family History was written.on a manual typewriter over 20 years ago.   Though many important facts have surfaced since that time, his work will always be remembered as the inspiration for this website. Information that suppliments Herbert's original text contained within [brackets]. Also see my [Supplement to Herbert...] -- Craig

Coat of ArmsI have some records and correspondence about our Chaddock and Bradbury families' histories. I have not been able to put together a very extensive genealogy, so I have summarized what I have about the Chaddock family as follows, which I hope you will find interesting. I hope to do the same later on the Bradbury Family.

Starting with my father: Charles Edward Chaddock, b. Aug. 27, 1862, in Eaton, P.Q., Canada, d. July 8, 1944 in Weymouth, Mass., married Oct. 23, 1902 to Nellie Aola Bradbury, b. Jan.11, 1875, in Groton, N.H., d.. Feb. 12, 1968 in Quincy, Mass.

Robert Henry, father of Charles Edward, b. July 24, 1827, in Eaton, d. Feb. 6,1902 in Cookshire, P.Q. He married [on May 12, 1851 to] Mary Ann Hall, daughter of Luther E. Hall. She was b. Oct. 28, 1828, d. Aug. 15, 1908. [They had nine children: Robert, James, David, Abbie, Elva, Charles, Herbert, Persis, and Emma.]

Luke, father of Robert Henry, b. Aug. 31, 1799 in Eaton, d. Aug 4, 1871 in Eaton.

Bowman, father of Luke, b. Mar.12, 1762 in Brookfield, Worcester County, Massachusetts, d. Aug. 10, 1833 in Eaton, P.Q. [Sherbrooke County, Lower Canada]. He married [Sep.5, 1782 in Oakham Mass.] Mercy Nye, daughter of Ebenezer Nye, in 1782 in Oakham, Mass. [Mercy was b. Nov.18, 1765 in Barre, Worchester County, Mass.] In the Dept. of the Interior, Bureau of Pensions, Revolutionary War Records, Widows File 23801 at Washington [D.C.] the records show that Bowman enlisted in 1779, served 9 months [as a Private] in Capt. Wadsworth's Company, Colonel Bradford’s Regiment, State of Massachusetts, was in the engagement at White Plains, New York. After the war Bowman and his older brother-Thomas, also a soldier-of the Revolution, settled in Eaton Township where free land was offered to settlers. [On Aug.15, 1832, while residing at Eaton, Canada, he applied for a pension and his claim was allowed.] His wife was granted widow's pension from the U.S. Government in 1839 [May 28]. I have no record of when she died. They had 11 children [Betsey, Joseph, Miltiah, Lucy, Achsah, Bowman, Theadate, Luke, Eliza, Angelina, and Melinda.].

Joseph, father of Bowman, settled in Brookfield, Mass. His birthplace not known, date supposed to be in 1724. He married Sarah Bruce, by whom he had 8 children. He was a cavalry captain and in 1775 a member of the escort to members of the Continental Congress, the Revolutionary War Government. He married a second time, to Charlotte, last name not known by whom he had 5 children. He died in Hanover, Mass., where his son Calvin was a minister, in 1812.

Sally Chaddock, daughter of Bowman’s brother Thomas, married a Daniel K. Pope, which accounts for relationship to the Mr. Pope who was a member of Canadian Parliament and who is buried in the cemetery at Bury, P.Q. where many of our relatives are. Most of the records I have came from correspondence with descendants of Thomas who about 1915 were trying to compile a family history. Many of them scattered through New York State, Ohio, California, and Plymouth County, Mass.

The oldest reference I have seen is to a William Chaddock as one of the pilgrims to Rome from England in 1582. A Joseph Chaddock is mentioned as marrying Mary Chetham of Derbyshire in 1703. There is no connection to our ancestor Joseph indicated. According to a letter received from a Mr. Chaddock of Liverpool by Mrs. Spring of Attica, N.Y. in 1915 "all the Chaddocks in England were few and from one family originating at Biddulf Church, 3 miles from (what looks like in Mrs. Spring's handwriting) Castleton." Casleton is in Derbyshire, near "Shakespeare country" and also near Warwick, where some Chaddocks were associated with the activities of the Earl of Warwick in the 1600's, of which I have found some records.

I have found evidence that there were a number of Chaddocks in the colonial areas who were not descended from Joseph Chaddock of Brookfield, but possibly related. One Elizabeth Chaddock of Braintree, Mass. married Samuel Marsh Jr. of Braintree in 1764. In a book I saw at a friend's house there is an entry which reads: "Thomas Chaddock w. Margaret----, had Zeruiah, Nov. 16, 1734, at H----". This book contained partial records of many New England families, several around Worcester County. H---- could have been Hardwick, near where Joseph lived in Brookfield. Since 1970 I have corresponded with Mr. William D. Chadick of Mobile, Alabama, who was trying to compile a Chaddock book. I have not heard from him since 1974. His known ancestor, Asa Chaddock, settled in Mississippi around 1812. Asa was not descended from Joseph as Mr. Chadick had suspected. Asa had brothers and cousins who settled in the South and who spelled the name both ways, Chaddock and Chadick.

I believe it is quite possible that Joseph Chaddock was related to or descended from a family of English seacaptains of the 17th century who were active in the Bermuda, West Indies, and mainland coastal trade. The West Indies colonial area was more important commercially in the late 1600's and early 1700's than tile North American Mainland. In the early 1700's there was considerable trade with tile West Indies and many immigrants to our southern colonies, notable among them Alexander Hamilton, first secretary of the U.S. Treasury. Since this family of seacaptains was based in the islands for a considerable time and evidence is lacking as to when and where Joseph and Asa and other Chaddocks mentioned above came from it is reasonable to guess that some or all of them came via the islands and not directly from England.

I found some of the following information in a book entitled "The Adventurers of Bermuda", by Henry Wilkinson, at Boston Public Library:

Captain Thomas Chaddock was uncle by marriage to the Earl of Warwick, Robert Rich, whose fattier was the first Earl of Warwick under the rule of the Puritan Revolution of Oliver Cromwell. They were not related to the previous Earls of Warwick who had been the most powerful in England and known as the "kingmakers". But this Earl was one of the wealthiest men in England. He was governor of the Somers Island Company from about 1628. Bermuda was called Somers Island at first by the British after Captain Somers who was shipwrecked and settled there in 1609. "The Tempest" by Shakespeare is supposed to be partly based on this incident. Warwick appointed Capt. Thomas Chaddock governor of Bermuda in March, 1637 and he served until Nov.,1640. Previously under Gov. Bell he had been Sheriff of Bermuda and had a grant of land on BlackPoint near Saybrooke. His term was uneventful except that at one time he was accused of murder but was acquitted because the man lie shot was attacking him, and because lie was related to the Earl of Warwick.

Tobacco raising and whaling failed in Bermuda and after his term as governor, in 1642, Capt. Chaddock led two or three hundred Puritan emigrants to Trinidad and Tobago, which the Earl of Warwick had acquired from the Earl of Pembroke. Quite a few of the emigrants were Puritans who were dissenters threatened with harassment at the time. About this time his son, Capt. Thomas Jr., took out two of the Earl of Warwick's privateers against the Spanish. In 1628 the Earl of Warwick had sent from England Capt. Sussex Chaddock, brother of Thomas Sr., as master of the "Warwick", one of three privateers sent to the West Indies in the war against Spain. Capt. Sussex and thrity men were left on St. Andreas Island in the western Carribean and the "Warwick" returned to England. The colony lacked water and was abandoned in 1630. On behalf of the Earl of Warwick Capt. Thomas Chaddock established a trading post with the Indians of the Mosquito Coast, a friendly relationship with the Indians against the Spaniards which was the foundation of the colony of British Honduras.

In the Journal of Gov. John Winthrop of the Massachusetts Bay Colony another son of Capt. Thomas Chaddock is mentioned as carrying supplies between New England, Bermuda, and Virginia--Capt. Philip Chaddock. On July 13, 1643 Gov. Winthrop related in his Journal the following incident:

"One Capt. John Chaddock, son of him who was Governor of Bermuda, a godly gentleman, lately moved from Bermuda with his family and 100 more to Trinidad, where he and his family and most of his company died, arrived in a man-of-war of about 100 tons". This account differs from Wilkinson’s which said that Gov. Chaddock left with two or three hundred settlers for New Providence Island in the Bahamas. Apparently he settled in Trinidad himself. Capt. John Chaddock was sent from Trinidad by the Earl of Warwick to Boston for "planters for Trinidad", but found. no one to make the voyage.

So French General LaTour having a pinnace (sailboat of about 30 tons) hired Capt. Chaddock for two months at 200 pounds per month partly to convoy the pinnace home to Acadia from danger-of D'Aulnay's vessels with whom he was in conflict at the time, and partly for service against D’Aulnay. Capt. Chaddock found that D'Aulnay had returned to France, so he returned from Port Royal (Annapolis Royal) to Boston after two months. In Boston Harbor the "main tie," broke and the yard knocked five men into the water, three drowned. In spite of the accident they came ashore, fell to drinking, the captain and the master having drunk too much the captain began "to speak evil of the country, swearing fearfully that we were a base heathen people". The master disagreed, Capt. Chaddock drew his sword, the master his pistol,. but were stopped by the people around them.

Capt. Chaddock was brought to court, fined 20 pounds. The master was fined only 10 shillings, separately from Capt. Chaddock, who "had formerly misused others of his men and was a very proud and intemperate man", according to Gov. Winthrop. But because the ship was the Earl of Warwick's, who had always been good to the colony, Winthrop wrote to the Earl that the fine should be "reserved to be at his disposal when he should please to command or call for it."

On Jan. 2, 1644 Gov. Winthrop related this incident in his Journal: Capt. Chaddock, having bought from Gen. LaTour the pinnace that had beentaken from D'Aulnay originally, prepared to go to Trinidad when an explosion killed five men of eight aboard in Boston Harbor. Winthrop says, Itis observable that the men fell to drinking that very evening that this judgement came upon them, the second ship blown up by such men as despised us". The body of the man who caused the explosion was never found. All the others were found, as well as those lost on the other boat explosion mentioned, the Mary Rose, in 1640. This man was supposed to have skill in magic and had been suspected of murdering his master on a previous voyage. Subsequently a legend developed of "strange lights and ghostly voices off Castle Island", occasionally seen and heard for years after.

It would be difficult to trace the ancestry or relationship of our. known ancestor Joseph Chaddock back to the family of Capt. Thomas Chaddock because of their wanderings, but it does seem that there were many Chaddocks around the colonies in the 1600's and 1700's who could have come from the West Indies or directly from England. It may be significant that Joseph Chaddock named his first son Thomas, possibly after Capt. Thomas.

Anyone named Chaddock knows how often people mispronounce and misspell our name--Shaddock, Shattuck, Chadwick, Chadick, etc. In a history of Worcester County I saw Joseph Chaddock mistakenly called Chadwick; in another place he is recorded in the town of Brookfield as Joseph Chaddock by his signature on a road petition, proving the error. In various encyclopedias and dictionaries you will find the word "shaddock" defined as a fruit resembling the grapefruit, named after the English seacaptain who in 1696 or 1697 brought a fruit from the East Indies to the West Indies which is believed to be the progenitor of the Grapefruit,. which was introduced into Florida in 1809. Whatever the facts about the fruit the name of it could be a misspelling of our family name. I have not found the first name of this Capt. Shaddock or his relationship, if any, to Capt. Thomas Chaddock's family.

I have enjoyed digging into all this history and hope I will find time and have luck enough to discover some more related information.

Herbert B. Chaddock

December, 1976.

Related Information
or Resources:
  Joseph Chaddock Tree
Joseph, Thomas, & Patty Chaddock
Bowman Chaddock, b.1762
Luke Chaddock, b.1799
Robert Henry Chaddock, b.1827
  Craig Chaddock


Chaddock Genealogy Homepage
EmailLineagesNewsletterCoat of ArmsReference